Subjects

German

German

Spanish

Spanish

Thinking Skills

Religious Education and Collective Worship

Physical Education

Music

Cultural Studies

Food Technology

Computing

History

Geography

Art

Design and Technology

A Creative Curriculum

Science

Maths

English

Thinking Skills

Health and the Environment

Drama

Art

Physical Education

Information Technology (including 3–D in Photoshop)

Design and Technology

Music

Religious Education

French

Classics (becoming Latin in Year 8)

History

Geography

Biology

Chemistry

Physics

Mathematics

English

Art

Drama

Physical Education

Information Technology

Design and Technology

Music

Religious Education

French

Latin

History

Geography

Biology

Chemistry

Physics

Mathematics

English

Physical Education

Careers

Design and Technology

Music

Drama

Art

Religious Education

History

Geography

Classics

Latin

Spanish

German

French

Biology

Chemistry

Physics

English

Mathematics

Sex and Relationship Education

Senior Staff

Art

David Swales (Head of Art Department)
Rachel Antill,

Richard Barnes,

Emily Harper,

Freya Horsley

Biology

Robert Gardiner (Head of Biology Department)
Harriet Ennis,

Catherine Rowell,

Mike Shaw,

Sue Tomlinson

Careers

Richard Burton (Head of Careers Department)
Elizabeth Gallagher-Coates

Chemistry

Mark Robinson (Head of Chemistry Department)
Lindsey Robertson,

Catherine Rowell,

Sue Tomlinson

Classics

Sarah Robinson (Head of Classics Department)
Sally Gray,

Gillian England

Drama

Simon Benson (Head of Drama Department)
Joan Attwell

D.T.

Eamonn Molloy (Head of DT Department)
Amanda Underwood

Economics

Sarah O’Keeffe (Head of Economics Department)
Shazma White

English

Gill Simpson (Head of English Department)
Andrew Bell,

Elizabeth Gallagher-Coates,

Emma Glover,

Helen Sharp

Geography

Elizabeth Brown (Head of Geography Department)
Robert Graham,

Anne Partridge,

Angela Woods

History

Elizabeth McCulloch (Head of History Department)
Martyn Beer,

Ben Coxon,

Kitty Wilson

Learning Support

Kerri Haynes-McDonnell (Head of Learning Support Department)
Helena Landau,

Kelly McCarthy (i/c EAL)

Librarian

Laura Herring

Maths

Mathew Aston (Head of Maths Department)
Steve Elsworth,

Lis Hooley,

Will Lewis,

Mandy Naylor,

Sue Porter,

James Ratcliffe,

Anne Whittle

Modern Foreign Language

Christina Oliver (German and French) (Head of Modern Foreign Languages Department)
Dina Bonner (German Assistant),

Angelica Coates (Spanish Assistant),

Carol Campbell (French and Spanish),

Ruth Crabtree (French),

Catherine Morin (French Assistant),

Mark Shuttleworth (French),

Emma Thomas (Spanish)

Music

Paul Feehan (Head of Music Department)
Paul Baily,

Richard Burton,

Jack MacKenzie,

Anthea Shepherdson

Peripatetic Music Staff: –

Carolyn Amos (Flute),

Paul Baily (Piano),

Tim Bayley (Clarinet/Saxaphone),

Des Clarke (Oboe),

Kathryn Coombes (Piano),

Isabel Dowell (Bassoon),

Cameron Edgar (Bagpipes),

Hannah Feehan (Guitar),

Alex Hogg (Guitar),

Rob Jarvis (Guitar),

Tom Johnson (Drums),

Claire Jowett (Violin/Viola),

Julia Ledger (Voice),

Anna Marshall (Brass),

David Mather (Piano),

Rosie Morris (Double Bass),

Nikki Warrington (Flute/Pop Voice),

Kate White (Clarinet/Saxophone),

Kieran White (Jazz Piano),

Peter Widgery (Horn),

Iain Wilson (Drum kit/Percussion)

Religeous Studies

Tracey Copestake (Head of Religious Studies Department)
Sarah Allen

Physical Education

Alison Moreland (Head of PE Department)
Andrew Bell,

Ben Coxon,

Robert Graham,

Jay Thorpe,

George Trifan,

Angela Woods

Physics

Kirsten Cooper  (Head of Physics Department)
Russell Newlands,

Peter Rankin,

Cathy Rowell

Psychology
Harriet Ennis (Head of Psychology Department)

 

Elizabeth Gallagher-Coates

News and stories

EYFS Playground Opening

On Friday 23 November, Bootham Junior School welcomed parents, EYFS children, Governors, staff and members of the press to the opening of the brand new EYFS playground.  With sensory water feature, bridge, raised planters, seating and playhouse it was a...

read more

Sports News

Equestrian Bootham entered their first ever show jumping event on Sunday at Bishop Burton College. Zac Edwards (Year 6) performed fearlessly to gain a fantastic second place on his horse Steady Neddy. Well done Zac! Boys Results Football The 1st XI...

read more

Olympic Games Legacy

College One Geographers in London On Tuesday 27th November the College One Geographers braved the weather and visited Stratford in the east end of London to explore the area which was partially redeveloped for the 2012 Olympics. Through questionnaires and...

read more